Skip to main content

Contact Us

Fine Arts
Enoeka Abasumoh Band Director
Language Arts
Aaron Chavez ELA 8
Dawn Fernandez Language Arts
Diego Garcia Ramirez Teacher
Nicole Romero Teacher
Benjamin Temkin Teacher
Math
Ed Clark Teacher
Pinky Escala Math 7
Michaella Ferrari Fuentes Technology Teacher
Joemil Merlin Teacher
Paul Sherick Math 7
Physical Education (PE)
Delbert Huckabay Physical Education/Health
Science
Derick Castillo Science 8
Octaviano Harvey Science 7
Terry Platt Science 7/Inclusion
Social Studies
Lorraine Archibald Social Studies 8/Inclusion
Daniel Dumas Social Studies 7
Georgia Garcia Social Studies 6/Inclusion
Jacqueline Icenogle Social Studies 8
Spanish and Bilingual Education
Angela Garcia Spanish Social Studies 6
Louie Garcia Spanish LA 6/Bilingual Coordinator
ESL
Diego Garcia Teacher
Special Education Head Teacher
Angelique Cowder (505) 877-3770 ex: 50569 Head Special Education Teacher
Special Education
Rebecca Arnett Special Education Math 7 and 8/Science Inclusion
James Billingham MCI LA 6/Inclusion Read 180
Jeffrey Hill IGS
Kenneth Mahan Special Education Social Studies 8/Inclusion
James Sedillo Special Education Science 6/Inclusion
Jessica Willey Special Education Science 7/Inclusion
Educational Assistants
Vivian Brooks Educational Assistant
William Gorton IGS Educational Assistant
Daniel Knight Educational Assistant
Ranee Lovato Educational Assistant
Carmen Montoya Educational Assistant/Special Education
Katy Ortiz Contreras Educational Assistant
Principal
Stacia Duarte Principal
Assistant Principal
Eugene Anderson Assistant Principal
Dean of Students
Elva Murillo-Lawry Dean of Students
Administration & Support Staff
Isabel Avalos Clerk
Dolores Candelaria Admin. Secretrary/Bookkeeper
Counseling Staff
Madeline Kruse School counselor 7-8
Marla Smith-trujillo Counselor 6 - 7
Health Office
Konnie Nelson Nurse
Michelle Padilla Staff
Security
Shaun Sanchez BCSO/School Resource Officer
Instructional Coach
Darlene Pilon Instructional Coach
Technology
Michaella Ferrari Fuentes Technology Teacher
Library/Reading
Richard Lopez Librarian
Leadership
AVID
READ 180
Nicole Romero Teacher
Gifted
Dawn Fernandez Language Arts
Social Worker/Therapists
Kathleen Aguilar OT
Student Success Center
Ida Armijo Student Success Center